State S&E Results

WIAA / WMEA State Solo & Ensemble Contest

Information on State for Families

Competing against regional winners from around the entire state, this is the stiffest competition in music education. Earning a placement at state is a huge honor.* These records go back to the 1999 - 2000 school year.

Gold Medals

9

Silver Medals

10

Bronze Medals

9

Honorable Mentions

41

2022

1 GOLD MEDAL5 Silver Medals7 Honorable Mentions

State Medals

STATE CHAMPIONS

Large Percussion Ensemble - Bainbridge Percussion Ensemble Brighton Whittlesey - Glockenspiel Zack Huck - Xylophone Keaton Dernbach - Vibraphone 1 Molly Montgomery - Vibraphone 2 Jack Ekstrand - Marimba 1 Ben Meier - Marimba 2 Keon Deng - Marimba 3 Jonathan Curcie - Marimba 4 Theo Oestreich - Chimes Cole Moomaw - Timpani Liam Jurcak - Percussion 1 Ben Beckett - Percussion 2 Henry Bergan - Percussion 3Liam Doherty - Percussion 3

SECOND IN STATE

High Sax - Lang ArmstrongLow Sax - Lang ArmstrongSnare - Jack EkstrandSmall Woodwind Ensemble - Bainbridge Saxophone Duet Elana Memke - Soprano Saxophone Lang Armstrong - Alto Saxophone Miles Wieland - PianoSmall Percussion Ensemble - Jack and Keon Jack Ekstrand - Marimba Keon Deng - Marimba

Honorable Mentions

Violin - Anya LetsonLow Sax - Elana MemkeTrombone - Ben GibsonEuphonium - Ben GibsonPiano - Keon DengMallets - Keon DengMallets - Jack Ekstrand

2021

No contest due to COVID-19

No regional contest was held due to COVID-19

2020

No contest due to COVID-19

12 Winners from Regionals were invited

2019

3 GOLD MEDALS2 Bronze Medals3 Honorable Mentions

State Medals

STATE CHAMPIONS

Bass Clarinet - Sean HalsteadLow Sax - Thomas WielandSmall Woodwind Ensemble - Bainbridge Saxophone DuetNicolas Lofgren - soprano saxThomas Wieland - alto sax

THIRD IN STATE

High Sax - Thomas WielandLarge Woodwind Ensemble - Bainbridge Saxophone QuintetNicolas Loftren - soprano saxKyle Wisner - alto saxElana Memke - tenor saxKelsie Lacey - tenor saxThomas Wieland - bari sax

Honorable Mentions

Clarinet - Nicolas LofgrenSmall Percussion Ensemble - Good VibesDavid CurcieKeon DengBass Clarinet - Lila Schroer

2018

1 GOLD MEDAL1 Silver Medal1 Bronze Medal3 Honorable Mentions

State Medals

STATE CHAMPION

High Sax - Henry Brown

SECOND IN STATE

Low Sax - Matthew McCann

THIRD IN STATE

Bass Clarinet - Megan Rideout-Redeker

Honorable Mentions

Clarinet - Nicolas LofgrenBass Clarinet - Sean HalsteadSmall Woodwind Ensemble - All You Can Eat BuffetMegan Rideout-Redeker - clarinetNicolas Lofgren - clarinet

2017

2 GOLD MEDALS1 Bronze Medal1 Honorable Mention

State Medals

STATE CHAMPIONS

Low Sax - Henry BrownSmall Woodwind Ensemble - Bainbridge Saxophone DuetKevin McCann (ss)Henry Brown (as)

THIRD IN STATE

Low Sax - Kevin McCann

Honorable Mentions

Violin - Sarah Jung

2016

1 GOLD MEDAL1 Silver Medal1 Bronze Medal3 Honorable Mentions

State Medals

STATE CHAMPIONS

Low Sax - Henry Brown

SECOND IN STATE

Low Sax - Shelby Sundquist

THIRD IN STATE

Small Woodwind Ensembles - Bainbridge Sax QuartetKevin McCann (as)Henry Brown (as)Shelby Sundquist (ts)Taylor Lhamon (bs)

Honorable Mentions

Flute - Hayden TuttyViolin - Sarah JungTuba - Erik Appleberry

2015

3 Honorable Mentions

State Medals


Honorable Mentions

Clarinet - Shelby Sundquist (clarinet)Small Woodwind Ensembles - Kathryn & HaydenKathryn Tibbens (flute), Hayden Tutty (flute), & Christen McCann (piano) Large Woodwind Ensembles - Bainbridge Saxophone QuintetNick Stahl (ss), Cade Taylor (as), Henry Brown (ts), Shelby Sundquist (ts), & Kevin McCann (bs)

2014

1 Silver Medal4 Honorable Mentions

State Medals

SECOND IN STATE

Low Sax - Austin Perilstein

Honorable Mentions

High Sax - Nick StahlMultiple Percussion - Gabe Shelton-JenckLarge Percussion Ensemble - Bainbridge Percussion EnsembleMegan Sellman, Tor Eimon, Jared Cordell, Nathan Oliver, Gabe Shelton-Jenck, Sienna Mander, Jeremy Binder, & Teddy O'MaraSmall Percussion Ensemble - Herta SchmertaNathan Oliver (snare), Tor Eimon (tenor drums), Jared Cordell (bass 1), & Wes Powers (bass 2)

2013

1 GOLD MEDAL2 Honorable Mentions

State Medals

High Sax - Nick Stahl

Honorable Mentions

Low Sax - Austin PerilsteinLarge Brass Ensemble - Bainbridge Brass 5Brad Mowell (tpt), Kaitlyn Wiggins (tpt), Lainey Linn Lee (hn), Eric Powell (tbn) & Josh Gibson (tba)

2012

1 Bronze Medal5 Honorable Mentions

State Medals

THIRD IN STATE

Low Sax - Sam Bishoff

Honorable Mentions

High Sax - Nick StahlTrombone - Jacob WeissViolin - Lia HardySmall Woodwind Ensemble - The Two Tenor SaxophonesSmall Brass Ensemble - Kotassium

2011

1 Bronze Medal3 Honorable Mentions

State Medals

THIRD IN STATE

Low Sax - Ariel Levari

Honorable Mentions

High Sax - Zac BadzikLow Sax - Sam BishoffViolin - Lia Hardy

2010

1 Honorable Mention

State Medals


Honorable Mentions

Low Sax - Sam Bishoff

2009

1 Honorable Mention

State Medals


Honorable Mentions

Low Sax - Erinn Wagner

2008

1 Silver Medal

State Medals

SECOND IN STATE

Large Percussion Ensemble - Bainbridge Percussion Ensemble

Honorable Mentions


2007

3 Honorable Mentions

State Medals


Honorable Mentions

High Sax - Theresa GildnerLow Sax - Erinn WagnerMultiple Percussion - David Herr

2006

1 Silver Medal2 Bronze Medals2 Honorable Mentions

State Medals

SECOND IN STATE

Multiple Percussion - Chris Ferguson

THIRD IN STATE

Low Sax - Amanda KonkelSmall Percussion Ensemble - D2 Percussion Duet

Honorable Mentions

Timpani - Chris CorboySmall Woodwind Ensembles - Sax Quartet


2000-05

No Appearances