Festival
tickets
Registration
history
[Saturday, December 2nd, 2017]   *   [A BHS Band Booster Event]

Welcome!

Things are just beginning to take shape for our first ever jazz combo festival here at Bainbridge High School.  We're partnering with Ted Brown Music to bring a vibrant and entertaining festival to the west sound in the late fall of 2017.  Thank you for taking a moment to visit our event page.

This event will feature a preliminary competition throughout the morning and afternoon, and a finals contest / concert in the evening.


Guest Artists!

This year's OUTSTANDING adjudicators and clinicians.

Adjudicator

https://www.uidaho.edu/class/music/faculty/woodwind/vanessa-sielert


UI Sax / Jazz
https://www.uidaho.edu/class/music/faculty/woodwind/vanessa-sielert
Adjudicator


Professional Musician
http://dvonnelewis.com/
Adjudicator

https://www.plu.edu/music/staff/david-deacon-joyner/

PLU Jazz
https://www.plu.edu/music/staff/david-deacon-joyner/
Clinician


UI Trumpet / Jazz
https://www.uidaho.edu/class/music/faculty/brass/vern-sielert
Clinician
http://www.marinachristopher.com/

Band Leader & Educator
http://www.marinachristopher.com/

The (amazing) Kareem Kandi Trio will perform an exciting 45 minute set during our finals concert!

The Kareem Kandi Trio





Schedule

 8:00 AM Prelims begin [28 groups max] [15 minutes each]
 12:45 PM Masterclasses with the adjudicators & clinicians  [1 hour]
 5:00 PM Dinner Break [2 hours]
 7:00 PM Evening concert & finals awards
 - Bainbridge High School Jazz Combo 1 (host group)
 - 3rd place school group (or winning middle school)
 - 2nd place school group 
 - 1st place school group
 - Featured community group (pending viability)
 - Intermission 
 - Guest artist
 - AWARDS
 [90 minutes]
 [8 minutes]
 [8 minutes]
 [8 minutes]
 [8 minutes]
 [8 minutes]
 [15 minutes]
 [30 minutes]
 [5 minutes]

For a comprehensive schedule for the day, click here.


Festival Structure

Here is a tentative structure for the day's events:

 There will be 3 divisions:
  • Middle Schools             [yielding 1 finalist - pending a competitive division]
  • High Schools                [yielding 2-4 finalists - pending the viability of the middle school and community divisions]
  • Community Groups       [yielding 1 finalist - based on interest of the performers and the feedback from the judges]
 Each group will register for "feedback only" or for "competition."
 Preliminary Scheduling:
  • Preliminary performances will be grouped by division and ordered by inverse registration date.
  • At the discretion of the scheduler, some adjustments for early morning ferry commutes may be made.
 Time allotted:
  • 30 minute warm-ups
  • 15 minutes on stage
  • 30 minute clinics
 Scores and finals invitations for each division will be announced as soon possible throughout the preliminary competition.

Subpages (3): History Registration Tickets